ABOUT US 
   
Farooqia Women’s Polytechnic, Mysore is an AICTE approved institution and sanctioned by Director of Technical Education, Bangalore, Government of Karnataka.

Managed by Rifa-Hul Muslimeen  Educational Trust Mysore (RMET),  Farooqia Women’s Polytechnic was established with a vision to bring ladies into the main stream of Technical Education. Minority Students did not had any exclusive opportunity to keep up their studies, hence with this purpose,  Farooqia Women’s polytechnic was established in 1992.

Rifa-hul Muslimeen Educational Trust (RMET), Mysore is a Registered and Recognized Minority Educational Institute imparting Education since 1961. Formed in 1985 with the lofty vision of making Top quality education available to eager students from the underprivileged and rural section.

The RMET has grown exceptionally over the  years  and now spans a host of widely-recognized and Much-sought after institutions  across  Mysore, Karnataka, serving a total of over 7,000 students from  Primary to Post- graduate  level.

The RMET runs several institutions under its banner like Dental College both under graduate and post graduate Courses, Many Boys and Girls PU Colleges, Many Boys and Girls High Schools, D. Ed. College, College of Pharmacy, with D. Pharm, B. Pharm and Pharma .D. 

The Credict for founding and promoting well intentioned, well managed and well renowned institutions, right fully goes to eminent personalities like Mohsin ul Mulk, Mohammed Sait, Alhaj Abdul Sattar Sait, Abba Sait, Janab Yousiff Ali Khan, Janab Abdul Gaffar Khan(Advocat) And Azeez ul Mulk Azeez Sait Saheb former Minister, Government of Karnataka.

FACULTY AND STAFF

ELECTRONIC & COMMUNICATION ENGG DEPT.

1. MRS.SUNITHA P                                           BE IN E & C ENGG.                 HOD IN EC

2. MRS.SEEMA KAUSER                                     BE IN E & C ENGG.                 LECTURER

3. MRS.SAMEENA MATEEN                                 BE IN E & C ENGG.                 LECTURER

4. MISS.SHIFA SULTANA                                   M TEC. IN MGMT.                  LECTURER

5.MRS.HURMATH AFZA                                      B TECH IN E & C ENGG.          INSTRUCTOR

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGG.

1. MISS.ARSHIYA FATHIMA                               BE IN C S & ENGG                  HOD IN CS

2. MR.SAHEEL AHMED                                      BE IN CS & ENGG                    LECTURER

3. MRS.NOOR ZAIBA                                        BE IN CS & ENGG                    LECTURER

4. MISS.TANVEERA BANU                                  BE IN CS & ENGG                   LECTURER

5.MR.MUHEEBULLA KHAN                                  B IT                                     SYST.ANLYST

6. MRS.GAZALA JABEEN T F                              DIP IN CS & ENGG.                  INSTRUCTOR

7. MRS.SABEEHA SHAISTA                                M.C .A                                 PROG. IN CS

 

 

FASHION TECHNOLOGY :

1. MRS.NOOR SABA                                         DIP IN ADFT,MA,                   HOD IN FT

2. MRS.ASMA SULTANA  KHANUM                      DIP IN CDDM                         INSTRUCTOR

3. MRS.MATEEN TAJ                                        DIP IN CDDM                        INSTRUCTOR

PART TIME STAFF:

1. MRS.TABASSUM MIR AMANULLA                     M SC.                                  HOD IN SCIENCE

2.MRS.MUBEEN TAJ                                         MA ENG.                               HOD IN ENGLISH

NON TEACHING STAFF:

1. MRS.SHREEN TAJ                                         M LIB.                                 ASST.LIBRARIAN

1. MR.RAMALING L                                           SSLC                                  OFF.ATTENDER

2. MR.MD.ISMAIL                                             SSLC                                  LAB.ATTENDER ELECTRONIC & COMMUNICATION ENGG

3.MR.HUMAYUN PASHA                                     SSLC                                   LAB.ATTENDER FASHION TECHNOLOGY (ADFT).

 

4.MRS.RAHMATHUNNISA                                  LC                                        LAB.ATTENDER ELECTRONIC & COMMUNICATION ENGG.

 

5.MRS.SAYEEDA AKTHER                                 NINTH                                   LAB.ATTENDER

MRS.GOWRAMMA                                              -                                       CONDUCTRESS

ADMINISTRATIVE  TEAM

1. MR.KAREEMULLA KHAN                                 DIP IN CT                                F.D.A

2. MRS.AYESHA KOUSER                                  B COM.                                   Asst.(FDA)